NEW ARRIVAL: Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)

NEW ARRIVAL: Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)

Wednesday, October 4th, 2017

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the fully refined triglyceride derived from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. The oil is a light colored, odor-free product composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. It is prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and provides functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations. It is one of the most stable lipids known. This high stability is due to the presence of naturally occurring tocopherols (antioxidants), and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam can be used to increase the stability of other oils. Effective use of oil blends incorporating Meadowfoam can result in increased stability and improved formulations showcasing the unique benefits of a range of natural oils. Our Meadowfoam Seed Oil is free from added preservatives and is derived from non-GMO plants. No animal by- products are used in the manufacturing process.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)