BetLen6 Birch oil, Adirondack

Essential Oils
Image of Birch oil, Adirondack
Botanical Name
Betula lenta L., fam. Betulaceae
CAS
Class
Salicylate ester
Country of Origin
USA
Method of Extraction
Steam Distillation
Part of Plant
Bark
FEMA
UN Number
Description
Adirondack Birch oil is a bit more complex than our typical Birch oil. The bark has to be macerated and soaked in warm water for 10-12 hours minimum before it can be distilled. The yield is often lower because the oil is more difficult to collect from the distillation. This is due to Adirondack Birch oil's density. Being more dense than water, the oil layer sinks to the bottom of the collection apparatus instead of floating on top like most essential oils. This oil has a captivating top note aroma that's sweet, minty, and very fresh. Birch oil is often added to lotions and massage oils to support seniors, and others with active lifestyles, making this perfect for our aromatherapists and cosmetic makers who want a little more complexity to their blends.
You must be logged in to view our item list.
Kosher