A wonderfully unique Boswellia carterii Frankincense oil from one of our distilling partners in Somalia. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, for folk medicine, and as an addition to cosmetics, thought to boost the immune system. This oil is typically produced in smaller batches and may vary a bit from lot to lot. However, it's generally superior to most large batch varieties with its woody, balsamic, and floral characteristics. This legendary oil is an active ingredient in many perfumes and body care products, making it a staple to the industry.