BosCar6 Frankincense/Olibanum Oil (carterii)

Essential Oils
Image of Frankincense/Olibanum Oil (carterii)
Botanical Name
Boswellia carterii Birdwood, fam. Burseraceae
CAS
Class
Monoterpene
Country of Origin
Somalia (Somaliland)
Method of Extraction
Hydrodistillation
Part of Plant
Resin Tears
FEMA
UN Number
UN1169
Description
A wonderfully unique Boswellia carterii Frankincense oil from one of our distilling partners in the Somaliland region of Somalia. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, for folk medicine, and as an addition to cosmetics, thought to boost the immune system. This oil is typically produced in smaller batches and may vary a bit from lot to lot. However, it's generally superior to most large batch varieties with its woody, balsamic, and floral characteristics. This legendary oil is an active ingredient in many perfumes and body care products, making it a staple to the industry. Ask Dave how to differentiate
You must be logged in to view our item list.
Kosher
Dangerous Good
  • UN Number: UN1169
  • Ground: > 5kg per item
  • Air: any amount
Additional shipping charges may apply.